City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Durban vs Cape Town — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Durban
Moderate
COL+Rent: 21.4 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Durban.
Cape Town
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 28.5 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo barely covers basics in Cape Town.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Durban | Cape Town | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $437 | $472 | $35 |
| Groceries | $202 | $183 | +$19 |
| Dining Out | $169 | $161 | +$8 |
| Transportation | $34 | $30 | +$4 |
| Utilities | $93 | $84 | +$9 |
| Other / Misc | $65 | $70 | $5 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Durban
$1,000
per month
Cape Town equivalent
$1,332
per month
You'd need $1,332/mo in Cape Town to match $1,000/mo in Durban.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Durban on $1,000/month?
Living in Durban on $1,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$437 to rent, $202 to groceries, $169 to dining.
Can I live in Cape Town on $1,000/month?
In Cape Town, $1,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $472 rent, $183 groceries, $161 dining.
Is Durban or Cape Town cheaper?
Durban is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Durban 21.4 vs Cape Town 28.5 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Durban worth in Cape Town?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Durban equals ~$1,332/mo in Cape Town using COL adjustment.