City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Monterrey vs Guadalajara — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Monterrey
Moderate
COL+Rent: 25.9 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Monterrey.
Guadalajara
Moderate
COL+Rent: 24.5 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Guadalajara.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Monterrey | Guadalajara | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $519 | $507 | +$12 |
| Groceries | $215 | $220 | $5 |
| Dining Out | $115 | $123 | $8 |
| Transportation | $22 | $23 | $1 |
| Utilities | $50 | $51 | $1 |
| Other / Misc | $79 | $76 | +$3 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Monterrey
$1,000
per month
Guadalajara equivalent
$946
per month
Only $946/mo in Guadalajara matches $1,000/mo in Monterrey — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Monterrey on $1,000/month?
Living in Monterrey on $1,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$519 to rent, $215 to groceries, $115 to dining.
Can I live in Guadalajara on $1,000/month?
In Guadalajara, $1,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $507 rent, $220 groceries, $123 dining.
Is Monterrey or Guadalajara cheaper?
Guadalajara is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Monterrey 25.9 vs Guadalajara 24.5 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Monterrey worth in Guadalajara?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Monterrey equals ~$946/mo in Guadalajara using COL adjustment.