City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Munich vs Frankfurt — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Munich
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 60.1 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Munich.
Frankfurt
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 53.9 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Frankfurt.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Munich | Frankfurt | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,087 | $1,054 | +$33 |
| Groceries | $282 | $297 | $15 |
| Dining Out | $191 | $198 | $7 |
| Transportation | $54 | $57 | $3 |
| Utilities | $224 | $235 | $11 |
| Other / Misc | $162 | $159 | +$3 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Munich
$2,000
per month
Frankfurt equivalent
$1,794
per month
Only $1,794/mo in Frankfurt matches $2,000/mo in Munich — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Munich on $2,000/month?
Living in Munich on $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,087 to rent, $282 to groceries, $191 to dining.
Can I live in Frankfurt on $2,000/month?
In Frankfurt, $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,054 rent, $297 groceries, $198 dining.
Is Munich or Frankfurt cheaper?
Frankfurt is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Munich 60.1 vs Frankfurt 53.9 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Munich worth in Frankfurt?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Munich equals ~$1,794/mo in Frankfurt using COL adjustment.