City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Perth vs Sydney — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Perth
Moderate
COL+Rent: 55.7 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Perth.
Sydney
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 69.7 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Sydney.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Perth | Sydney | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,715 | $1,817 | $102 |
| Groceries | $461 | $412 | +$49 |
| Dining Out | $295 | $256 | +$39 |
| Transportation | $108 | $97 | +$11 |
| Utilities | $163 | $146 | +$17 |
| Other / Misc | $258 | $272 | $14 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Perth
$3,000
per month
Sydney equivalent
$3,754
per month
You'd need $3,754/mo in Sydney to match $3,000/mo in Perth.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Perth on $3,000/month?
Living in Perth on $3,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$1,715 to rent, $461 to groceries, $295 to dining.
Can I live in Sydney on $3,000/month?
In Sydney, $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,817 rent, $412 groceries, $256 dining.
Is Perth or Sydney cheaper?
Perth is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Perth 55.7 vs Sydney 69.7 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Perth worth in Sydney?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Perth equals ~$3,754/mo in Sydney using COL adjustment.