City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Sydney vs Perth — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Sydney
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 69.7 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Sydney.
Perth
Moderate
COL+Rent: 55.7 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Perth.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Sydney | Perth | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,817 | $1,715 | +$102 |
| Groceries | $412 | $461 | $49 |
| Dining Out | $256 | $295 | $39 |
| Transportation | $97 | $108 | $11 |
| Utilities | $146 | $163 | $17 |
| Other / Misc | $272 | $258 | +$14 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Sydney
$3,000
per month
Perth equivalent
$2,397
per month
Only $2,397/mo in Perth matches $3,000/mo in Sydney — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Sydney on $3,000/month?
Living in Sydney on $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,817 to rent, $412 to groceries, $256 to dining.
Can I live in Perth on $3,000/month?
In Perth, $3,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $1,715 rent, $461 groceries, $295 dining.
Is Sydney or Perth cheaper?
Perth is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Sydney 69.7 vs Perth 55.7 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Sydney worth in Perth?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Sydney equals ~$2,397/mo in Perth using COL adjustment.