City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Valparaíso vs Concepción — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Valparaíso
Moderate
COL+Rent: 19.6 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Valparaíso.
Concepción
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.4 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Concepción.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Valparaíso | Concepción | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $361 | $349 | +$12 |
| Groceries | $277 | $288 | $11 |
| Dining Out | $172 | $170 | +$2 |
| Transportation | $40 | $41 | $1 |
| Utilities | $95 | $99 | $4 |
| Other / Misc | $55 | $53 | +$2 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Valparaíso
$1,000
per month
Concepción equivalent
$939
per month
Only $939/mo in Concepción matches $1,000/mo in Valparaíso — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Valparaíso on $1,000/month?
Living in Valparaíso on $1,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$361 to rent, $277 to groceries, $172 to dining.
Can I live in Concepción on $1,000/month?
In Concepción, $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $349 rent, $288 groceries, $170 dining.
Is Valparaíso or Concepción cheaper?
Concepción is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Valparaíso 19.6 vs Concepción 18.4 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Valparaíso worth in Concepción?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Valparaíso equals ~$939/mo in Concepción using COL adjustment.