City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Vancouver vs Toronto — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Vancouver
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 63.1 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Vancouver.
Toronto
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 60.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Toronto.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Vancouver | Toronto | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,860 | $1,847 | +$13 |
| Groceries | $385 | $388 | $3 |
| Dining Out | $239 | $250 | $11 |
| Transportation | $87 | $87 | $0 |
| Utilities | $150 | $151 | $1 |
| Other / Misc | $279 | $277 | +$2 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Vancouver
$3,000
per month
Toronto equivalent
$2,881
per month
Only $2,881/mo in Toronto matches $3,000/mo in Vancouver — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Vancouver on $3,000/month?
Living in Vancouver on $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,860 to rent, $385 to groceries, $239 to dining.
Can I live in Toronto on $3,000/month?
In Toronto, $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,847 rent, $388 groceries, $250 dining.
Is Vancouver or Toronto cheaper?
Toronto is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Vancouver 63.1 vs Toronto 60.6 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Vancouver worth in Toronto?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Vancouver equals ~$2,881/mo in Toronto using COL adjustment.