City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Zurich vs Basel — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Zurich
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Zurich.
Basel
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Basel.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Zurich | Basel | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $565 | $553 | +$12 |
| Groceries | $173 | $179 | $6 |
| Dining Out | $101 | $105 | $4 |
| Transportation | $22 | $23 | $1 |
| Utilities | $55 | $57 | $2 |
| Other / Misc | $84 | $83 | +$1 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Zurich
$1,000
per month
Basel equivalent
$920
per month
Only $920/mo in Basel matches $1,000/mo in Zurich — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Zurich on $1,000/month?
Living in Zurich on $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$565 to rent, $173 to groceries, $101 to dining.
Can I live in Basel on $1,000/month?
In Basel, $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $553 rent, $179 groceries, $105 dining.
Is Zurich or Basel cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Zurich 93.4 vs Basel 85.9 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Zurich worth in Basel?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Zurich equals ~$920/mo in Basel using COL adjustment.