City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Antwerp vs Brussels — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Antwerp
Moderate
COL+Rent: 42.2 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Antwerp.
Brussels
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 54.9 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Brussels.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Antwerp | Brussels | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,022 | $1,119 | $97 |
| Groceries | $332 | $290 | +$42 |
| Dining Out | $230 | $194 | +$36 |
| Transportation | $46 | $40 | +$6 |
| Utilities | $217 | $189 | +$28 |
| Other / Misc | $153 | $168 | $15 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Antwerp
$2,000
per month
Brussels equivalent
$2,602
per month
You'd need $2,602/mo in Brussels to match $2,000/mo in Antwerp.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Antwerp on $2,000/month?
Living in Antwerp on $2,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$1,022 to rent, $332 to groceries, $230 to dining.
Can I live in Brussels on $2,000/month?
In Brussels, $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,119 rent, $290 groceries, $194 dining.
Is Antwerp or Brussels cheaper?
Antwerp is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Antwerp 42.2 vs Brussels 54.9 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Antwerp worth in Brussels?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Antwerp equals ~$2,602/mo in Brussels using COL adjustment.