City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Antwerp vs Brussels — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Antwerp
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 42.2 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Antwerp.
Brussels
Moderate
COL+Rent: 54.9 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Brussels.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Antwerp | Brussels | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,533 | $1,678 | $145 |
| Groceries | $497 | $435 | +$62 |
| Dining Out | $345 | $292 | +$53 |
| Transportation | $69 | $61 | +$8 |
| Utilities | $325 | $283 | +$42 |
| Other / Misc | $231 | $251 | $20 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Antwerp
$3,000
per month
Brussels equivalent
$3,903
per month
You'd need $3,903/mo in Brussels to match $3,000/mo in Antwerp.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Antwerp on $3,000/month?
Living in Antwerp on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,533 to rent, $497 to groceries, $345 to dining.
Can I live in Brussels on $3,000/month?
In Brussels, $3,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $1,678 rent, $435 groceries, $292 dining.
Is Antwerp or Brussels cheaper?
Antwerp is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Antwerp 42.2 vs Brussels 54.9 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Antwerp worth in Brussels?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Antwerp equals ~$3,903/mo in Brussels using COL adjustment.