City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Buenos Aires vs Mendoza — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Buenos Aires
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 30.7 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo barely covers basics in Buenos Aires.
Mendoza
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 19.6 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Mendoza.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Buenos Aires | Mendoza | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $389 | $304 | +$85 |
| Groceries | $272 | $318 | $46 |
| Dining Out | $187 | $221 | $34 |
| Transportation | $16 | $18 | $2 |
| Utilities | $79 | $92 | $13 |
| Other / Misc | $57 | $47 | +$10 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Buenos Aires
$1,000
per month
Mendoza equivalent
$638
per month
Only $638/mo in Mendoza matches $1,000/mo in Buenos Aires — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Buenos Aires on $1,000/month?
Living in Buenos Aires on $1,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$389 to rent, $272 to groceries, $187 to dining.
Can I live in Mendoza on $1,000/month?
In Mendoza, $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $304 rent, $318 groceries, $221 dining.
Is Buenos Aires or Mendoza cheaper?
Mendoza is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Buenos Aires 30.7 vs Mendoza 19.6 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Buenos Aires worth in Mendoza?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Buenos Aires equals ~$638/mo in Mendoza using COL adjustment.