City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Buenos Aires vs Mendoza — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Buenos Aires
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 30.7 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Buenos Aires.
Mendoza
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 19.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Mendoza.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Buenos Aires | Mendoza | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,168 | $911 | +$257 |
| Groceries | $815 | $955 | $140 |
| Dining Out | $560 | $664 | $104 |
| Transportation | $47 | $55 | $8 |
| Utilities | $236 | $277 | $41 |
| Other / Misc | $174 | $138 | +$36 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Buenos Aires
$3,000
per month
Mendoza equivalent
$1,915
per month
Only $1,915/mo in Mendoza matches $3,000/mo in Buenos Aires — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Buenos Aires on $3,000/month?
Living in Buenos Aires on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,168 to rent, $815 to groceries, $560 to dining.
Can I live in Mendoza on $3,000/month?
In Mendoza, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $911 rent, $955 groceries, $664 dining.
Is Buenos Aires or Mendoza cheaper?
Mendoza is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Buenos Aires 30.7 vs Mendoza 19.6 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Buenos Aires worth in Mendoza?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Buenos Aires equals ~$1,915/mo in Mendoza using COL adjustment.