City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Faro vs Porto — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Faro
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 25.5 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo barely covers basics in Faro.
Porto
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 29.8 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo barely covers basics in Porto.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Faro | Porto | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $508 | $538 | $30 |
| Groceries | $182 | $168 | +$14 |
| Dining Out | $119 | $107 | +$12 |
| Transportation | $29 | $27 | +$2 |
| Utilities | $86 | $79 | +$7 |
| Other / Misc | $76 | $81 | $5 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Faro
$1,000
per month
Porto equivalent
$1,169
per month
You'd need $1,169/mo in Porto to match $1,000/mo in Faro.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Faro on $1,000/month?
Living in Faro on $1,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$508 to rent, $182 to groceries, $119 to dining.
Can I live in Porto on $1,000/month?
In Porto, $1,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $538 rent, $168 groceries, $107 dining.
Is Faro or Porto cheaper?
Faro is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Faro 25.5 vs Porto 29.8 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Faro worth in Porto?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Faro equals ~$1,169/mo in Porto using COL adjustment.