City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Faro vs Porto — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Faro
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 25.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Faro.
Porto
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 29.8 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Porto.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Faro | Porto | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,524 | $1,613 | $89 |
| Groceries | $546 | $505 | +$41 |
| Dining Out | $358 | $322 | +$36 |
| Transportation | $87 | $81 | +$6 |
| Utilities | $257 | $237 | +$20 |
| Other / Misc | $228 | $242 | $14 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Faro
$3,000
per month
Porto equivalent
$3,506
per month
You'd need $3,506/mo in Porto to match $3,000/mo in Faro.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Faro on $3,000/month?
Living in Faro on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,524 to rent, $546 to groceries, $358 to dining.
Can I live in Porto on $3,000/month?
In Porto, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,613 rent, $505 groceries, $322 dining.
Is Faro or Porto cheaper?
Faro is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Faro 25.5 vs Porto 29.8 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Faro worth in Porto?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Faro equals ~$3,506/mo in Porto using COL adjustment.