City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Lyon vs Marseille — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Lyon
Moderate
COL+Rent: 40.3 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Lyon.
Marseille
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 38.4 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Marseille.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Lyon | Marseille | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $991 | $971 | +$20 |
| Groceries | $377 | $390 | $13 |
| Dining Out | $223 | $224 | $1 |
| Transportation | $78 | $81 | $3 |
| Utilities | $181 | $188 | $7 |
| Other / Misc | $150 | $146 | +$4 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Lyon
$2,000
per month
Marseille equivalent
$1,906
per month
Only $1,906/mo in Marseille matches $2,000/mo in Lyon — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Lyon on $2,000/month?
Living in Lyon on $2,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$991 to rent, $377 to groceries, $223 to dining.
Can I live in Marseille on $2,000/month?
In Marseille, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $971 rent, $390 groceries, $224 dining.
Is Lyon or Marseille cheaper?
Marseille is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Lyon 40.3 vs Marseille 38.4 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Lyon worth in Marseille?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Lyon equals ~$1,906/mo in Marseille using COL adjustment.