City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Lyon vs Marseille — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Lyon
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 40.3 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Lyon.
Marseille
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 38.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Marseille.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Lyon | Marseille | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,487 | $1,456 | +$31 |
| Groceries | $566 | $586 | $20 |
| Dining Out | $335 | $336 | $1 |
| Transportation | $117 | $122 | $5 |
| Utilities | $272 | $282 | $10 |
| Other / Misc | $223 | $218 | +$5 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Lyon
$3,000
per month
Marseille equivalent
$2,859
per month
Only $2,859/mo in Marseille matches $3,000/mo in Lyon — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Lyon on $3,000/month?
Living in Lyon on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,487 to rent, $566 to groceries, $335 to dining.
Can I live in Marseille on $3,000/month?
In Marseille, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,456 rent, $586 groceries, $336 dining.
Is Lyon or Marseille cheaper?
Marseille is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Lyon 40.3 vs Marseille 38.4 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Lyon worth in Marseille?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Lyon equals ~$2,859/mo in Marseille using COL adjustment.