City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Marseille vs Lyon — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Marseille
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 38.4 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Marseille.
Lyon
Moderate
COL+Rent: 40.3 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Lyon.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Marseille | Lyon | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $971 | $991 | $20 |
| Groceries | $390 | $377 | +$13 |
| Dining Out | $224 | $223 | +$1 |
| Transportation | $81 | $78 | +$3 |
| Utilities | $188 | $181 | +$7 |
| Other / Misc | $146 | $150 | $4 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Marseille
$2,000
per month
Lyon equivalent
$2,099
per month
You'd need $2,099/mo in Lyon to match $2,000/mo in Marseille.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Marseille on $2,000/month?
Living in Marseille on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$971 to rent, $390 to groceries, $224 to dining.
Can I live in Lyon on $2,000/month?
In Lyon, $2,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $991 rent, $377 groceries, $223 dining.
Is Marseille or Lyon cheaper?
Marseille is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Marseille 38.4 vs Lyon 40.3 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Marseille worth in Lyon?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Marseille equals ~$2,099/mo in Lyon using COL adjustment.