City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Marseille vs Lyon — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Marseille
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 38.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Marseille.
Lyon
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 40.3 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Lyon.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Marseille | Lyon | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,456 | $1,487 | $31 |
| Groceries | $586 | $566 | +$20 |
| Dining Out | $336 | $335 | +$1 |
| Transportation | $122 | $117 | +$5 |
| Utilities | $282 | $272 | +$10 |
| Other / Misc | $218 | $223 | $5 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Marseille
$3,000
per month
Lyon equivalent
$3,148
per month
You'd need $3,148/mo in Lyon to match $3,000/mo in Marseille.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Marseille on $3,000/month?
Living in Marseille on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,456 to rent, $586 to groceries, $336 to dining.
Can I live in Lyon on $3,000/month?
In Lyon, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,487 rent, $566 groceries, $335 dining.
Is Marseille or Lyon cheaper?
Marseille is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Marseille 38.4 vs Lyon 40.3 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Marseille worth in Lyon?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Marseille equals ~$3,148/mo in Lyon using COL adjustment.