City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Melbourne vs Perth — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Melbourne
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 61.9 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Melbourne.
Perth
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 55.7 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Perth.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Melbourne | Perth | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,183 | $1,144 | +$39 |
| Groceries | $288 | $307 | $19 |
| Dining Out | $181 | $197 | $16 |
| Transportation | $68 | $72 | $4 |
| Utilities | $102 | $109 | $7 |
| Other / Misc | $178 | $171 | +$7 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Melbourne
$2,000
per month
Perth equivalent
$1,800
per month
Only $1,800/mo in Perth matches $2,000/mo in Melbourne — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Melbourne on $2,000/month?
Living in Melbourne on $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,183 to rent, $288 to groceries, $181 to dining.
Can I live in Perth on $2,000/month?
In Perth, $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,144 rent, $307 groceries, $197 dining.
Is Melbourne or Perth cheaper?
Perth is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Melbourne 61.9 vs Perth 55.7 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Melbourne worth in Perth?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Melbourne equals ~$1,800/mo in Perth using COL adjustment.