City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Melbourne vs Perth — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Melbourne
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 61.9 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Melbourne.
Perth
Moderate
COL+Rent: 55.7 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Perth.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Melbourne | Perth | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,775 | $1,715 | +$60 |
| Groceries | $433 | $461 | $28 |
| Dining Out | $271 | $295 | $24 |
| Transportation | $102 | $108 | $6 |
| Utilities | $153 | $163 | $10 |
| Other / Misc | $266 | $258 | +$8 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Melbourne
$3,000
per month
Perth equivalent
$2,700
per month
Only $2,700/mo in Perth matches $3,000/mo in Melbourne — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Melbourne on $3,000/month?
Living in Melbourne on $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,775 to rent, $433 to groceries, $271 to dining.
Can I live in Perth on $3,000/month?
In Perth, $3,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $1,715 rent, $461 groceries, $295 dining.
Is Melbourne or Perth cheaper?
Perth is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Melbourne 61.9 vs Perth 55.7 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Melbourne worth in Perth?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Melbourne equals ~$2,700/mo in Perth using COL adjustment.