City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Perth vs Melbourne — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Perth
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 55.7 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Perth.
Melbourne
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 61.9 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Melbourne.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Perth | Melbourne | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,144 | $1,183 | $39 |
| Groceries | $307 | $288 | +$19 |
| Dining Out | $197 | $181 | +$16 |
| Transportation | $72 | $68 | +$4 |
| Utilities | $109 | $102 | +$7 |
| Other / Misc | $171 | $178 | $7 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Perth
$2,000
per month
Melbourne equivalent
$2,223
per month
You'd need $2,223/mo in Melbourne to match $2,000/mo in Perth.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Perth on $2,000/month?
Living in Perth on $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,144 to rent, $307 to groceries, $197 to dining.
Can I live in Melbourne on $2,000/month?
In Melbourne, $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,183 rent, $288 groceries, $181 dining.
Is Perth or Melbourne cheaper?
Perth is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Perth 55.7 vs Melbourne 61.9 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Perth worth in Melbourne?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Perth equals ~$2,223/mo in Melbourne using COL adjustment.