City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Perth vs Melbourne — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Perth
Moderate
COL+Rent: 55.7 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Perth.
Melbourne
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 61.9 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Melbourne.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Perth | Melbourne | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,715 | $1,775 | $60 |
| Groceries | $461 | $433 | +$28 |
| Dining Out | $295 | $271 | +$24 |
| Transportation | $108 | $102 | +$6 |
| Utilities | $163 | $153 | +$10 |
| Other / Misc | $258 | $266 | $8 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Perth
$3,000
per month
Melbourne equivalent
$3,334
per month
You'd need $3,334/mo in Melbourne to match $3,000/mo in Perth.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Perth on $3,000/month?
Living in Perth on $3,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$1,715 to rent, $461 to groceries, $295 to dining.
Can I live in Melbourne on $3,000/month?
In Melbourne, $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,775 rent, $433 groceries, $271 dining.
Is Perth or Melbourne cheaper?
Perth is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Perth 55.7 vs Melbourne 61.9 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Perth worth in Melbourne?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Perth equals ~$3,334/mo in Melbourne using COL adjustment.