City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Brussels vs Antwerp — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Brussels
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 54.9 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Brussels.
Antwerp
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 42.2 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo barely covers basics in Antwerp.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Brussels | Antwerp | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $839 | $767 | +$72 |
| Groceries | $217 | $249 | $32 |
| Dining Out | $146 | $173 | $27 |
| Transportation | $30 | $35 | $5 |
| Utilities | $142 | $162 | $20 |
| Other / Misc | $126 | $114 | +$12 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Brussels
$1,500
per month
Antwerp equivalent
$1,153
per month
Only $1,153/mo in Antwerp matches $1,500/mo in Brussels — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Brussels on $1,500/month?
Living in Brussels on $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$839 to rent, $217 to groceries, $146 to dining.
Can I live in Antwerp on $1,500/month?
In Antwerp, $1,500/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $767 rent, $249 groceries, $173 dining.
Is Brussels or Antwerp cheaper?
Antwerp is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Brussels 54.9 vs Antwerp 42.2 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Brussels worth in Antwerp?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Brussels equals ~$1,153/mo in Antwerp using COL adjustment.