City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Brussels vs Antwerp — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Brussels
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 54.9 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Brussels.
Antwerp
Moderate
COL+Rent: 42.2 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Antwerp.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Brussels | Antwerp | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,119 | $1,022 | +$97 |
| Groceries | $290 | $332 | $42 |
| Dining Out | $194 | $230 | $36 |
| Transportation | $40 | $46 | $6 |
| Utilities | $189 | $217 | $28 |
| Other / Misc | $168 | $153 | +$15 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Brussels
$2,000
per month
Antwerp equivalent
$1,537
per month
Only $1,537/mo in Antwerp matches $2,000/mo in Brussels — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Brussels on $2,000/month?
Living in Brussels on $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,119 to rent, $290 to groceries, $194 to dining.
Can I live in Antwerp on $2,000/month?
In Antwerp, $2,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $1,022 rent, $332 groceries, $230 dining.
Is Brussels or Antwerp cheaper?
Antwerp is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Brussels 54.9 vs Antwerp 42.2 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Brussels worth in Antwerp?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Brussels equals ~$1,537/mo in Antwerp using COL adjustment.