City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Brussels vs Antwerp — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Brussels
Moderate
COL+Rent: 54.9 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Brussels.
Antwerp
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 42.2 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Antwerp.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Brussels | Antwerp | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,678 | $1,533 | +$145 |
| Groceries | $435 | $497 | $62 |
| Dining Out | $292 | $345 | $53 |
| Transportation | $61 | $69 | $8 |
| Utilities | $283 | $325 | $42 |
| Other / Misc | $251 | $231 | +$20 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Brussels
$3,000
per month
Antwerp equivalent
$2,306
per month
Only $2,306/mo in Antwerp matches $3,000/mo in Brussels — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Brussels on $3,000/month?
Living in Brussels on $3,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$1,678 to rent, $435 to groceries, $292 to dining.
Can I live in Antwerp on $3,000/month?
In Antwerp, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,533 rent, $497 groceries, $345 dining.
Is Brussels or Antwerp cheaper?
Antwerp is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Brussels 54.9 vs Antwerp 42.2 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Brussels worth in Antwerp?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Brussels equals ~$2,306/mo in Antwerp using COL adjustment.