City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Busan vs Incheon — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Busan
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 31.5 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Busan.
Incheon
Moderate
COL+Rent: 34.7 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Incheon.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Busan | Incheon | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $522 | $558 | $36 |
| Groceries | $555 | $536 | +$19 |
| Dining Out | $147 | $131 | +$16 |
| Transportation | $52 | $50 | +$2 |
| Utilities | $147 | $142 | +$5 |
| Other / Misc | $77 | $83 | $6 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Busan
$1,500
per month
Incheon equivalent
$1,652
per month
You'd need $1,652/mo in Incheon to match $1,500/mo in Busan.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Busan on $1,500/month?
Living in Busan on $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$522 to rent, $555 to groceries, $147 to dining.
Can I live in Incheon on $1,500/month?
In Incheon, $1,500/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $558 rent, $536 groceries, $131 dining.
Is Busan or Incheon cheaper?
Busan is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Busan 31.5 vs Incheon 34.7 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Busan worth in Incheon?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Busan equals ~$1,652/mo in Incheon using COL adjustment.