City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Busan vs Incheon — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Busan
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 31.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Busan.
Incheon
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 34.7 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Incheon.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Busan | Incheon | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $695 | $744 | $49 |
| Groceries | $740 | $715 | +$25 |
| Dining Out | $196 | $175 | +$21 |
| Transportation | $69 | $66 | +$3 |
| Utilities | $196 | $189 | +$7 |
| Other / Misc | $104 | $111 | $7 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Busan
$2,000
per month
Incheon equivalent
$2,203
per month
You'd need $2,203/mo in Incheon to match $2,000/mo in Busan.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Busan on $2,000/month?
Living in Busan on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$695 to rent, $740 to groceries, $196 to dining.
Can I live in Incheon on $2,000/month?
In Incheon, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $744 rent, $715 groceries, $175 dining.
Is Busan or Incheon cheaper?
Busan is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Busan 31.5 vs Incheon 34.7 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Busan worth in Incheon?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Busan equals ~$2,203/mo in Incheon using COL adjustment.