City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $3,000/month?

Busan vs Incheon — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Busan

Comfortable

COL+Rent: 31.5 (NYC=100)

$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Busan.

Incheon

Comfortable

COL+Rent: 34.7 (NYC=100)

$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Incheon.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryBusanIncheonDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$1,043$1,116$73
Groceries$1,110$1,072+$38
Dining Out$294$262+$32
Transportation$103$99+$4
Utilities$294$284+$10
Other / Misc$156$167$11
Total$3,000$3,000

Purchasing Power

Busan

$3,000

per month

Incheon equivalent

$3,305

per month

You'd need $3,305/mo in Incheon to match $3,000/mo in Busan.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Busan on $3,000/month?
Living in Busan on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,043 to rent, $1,110 to groceries, $294 to dining.
Can I live in Incheon on $3,000/month?
In Incheon, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,116 rent, $1,072 groceries, $262 dining.
Is Busan or Incheon cheaper?
Busan is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Busan 31.5 vs Incheon 34.7 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Busan worth in Incheon?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Busan equals ~$3,305/mo in Incheon using COL adjustment.

Explore More