City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Cape Town vs Durban — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Cape Town
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 28.5 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo barely covers basics in Cape Town.
Durban
Moderate
COL+Rent: 21.4 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Durban.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Cape Town | Durban | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $472 | $437 | +$35 |
| Groceries | $183 | $202 | $19 |
| Dining Out | $161 | $169 | $8 |
| Transportation | $30 | $34 | $4 |
| Utilities | $84 | $93 | $9 |
| Other / Misc | $70 | $65 | +$5 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Cape Town
$1,000
per month
Durban equivalent
$751
per month
Only $751/mo in Durban matches $1,000/mo in Cape Town — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Cape Town on $1,000/month?
Living in Cape Town on $1,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$472 to rent, $183 to groceries, $161 to dining.
Can I live in Durban on $1,000/month?
In Durban, $1,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $437 rent, $202 groceries, $169 dining.
Is Cape Town or Durban cheaper?
Durban is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Cape Town 28.5 vs Durban 21.4 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Cape Town worth in Durban?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Cape Town equals ~$751/mo in Durban using COL adjustment.