City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Cape Town vs Durban — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Cape Town
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 28.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cape Town.
Durban
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.4 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Durban.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Cape Town | Durban | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $944 | $874 | +$70 |
| Groceries | $365 | $404 | $39 |
| Dining Out | $322 | $338 | $16 |
| Transportation | $60 | $68 | $8 |
| Utilities | $168 | $185 | $17 |
| Other / Misc | $141 | $131 | +$10 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Cape Town
$2,000
per month
Durban equivalent
$1,502
per month
Only $1,502/mo in Durban matches $2,000/mo in Cape Town — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Cape Town on $2,000/month?
Living in Cape Town on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$944 to rent, $365 to groceries, $322 to dining.
Can I live in Durban on $2,000/month?
In Durban, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $874 rent, $404 groceries, $338 dining.
Is Cape Town or Durban cheaper?
Durban is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Cape Town 28.5 vs Durban 21.4 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Cape Town worth in Durban?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Cape Town equals ~$1,502/mo in Durban using COL adjustment.