City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Cape Town vs Durban — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Cape Town
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 28.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cape Town.
Durban
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Durban.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Cape Town | Durban | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,416 | $1,311 | +$105 |
| Groceries | $548 | $605 | $57 |
| Dining Out | $482 | $507 | $25 |
| Transportation | $90 | $102 | $12 |
| Utilities | $251 | $278 | $27 |
| Other / Misc | $213 | $197 | +$16 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Cape Town
$3,000
per month
Durban equivalent
$2,253
per month
Only $2,253/mo in Durban matches $3,000/mo in Cape Town — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Cape Town on $3,000/month?
Living in Cape Town on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,416 to rent, $548 to groceries, $482 to dining.
Can I live in Durban on $3,000/month?
In Durban, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,311 rent, $605 groceries, $507 dining.
Is Cape Town or Durban cheaper?
Durban is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Cape Town 28.5 vs Durban 21.4 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Cape Town worth in Durban?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Cape Town equals ~$2,253/mo in Durban using COL adjustment.