City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Cebu vs Manila — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Cebu
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 15.5 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cebu.
Manila
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Manila.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Cebu | Manila | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $511 | $609 | $98 |
| Groceries | $538 | $461 | +$77 |
| Dining Out | $149 | $144 | +$5 |
| Transportation | $25 | $22 | +$3 |
| Utilities | $201 | $172 | +$29 |
| Other / Misc | $76 | $92 | $16 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Cebu
$1,500
per month
Manila equivalent
$2,110
per month
You'd need $2,110/mo in Manila to match $1,500/mo in Cebu.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Cebu on $1,500/month?
Living in Cebu on $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$511 to rent, $538 to groceries, $149 to dining.
Can I live in Manila on $1,500/month?
In Manila, $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $609 rent, $461 groceries, $144 dining.
Is Cebu or Manila cheaper?
Cebu is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Cebu 15.5 vs Manila 21.8 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Cebu worth in Manila?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Cebu equals ~$2,110/mo in Manila using COL adjustment.