City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Cebu vs Manila — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Cebu
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 15.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cebu.
Manila
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Manila.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Cebu | Manila | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,021 | $1,217 | $196 |
| Groceries | $1,077 | $922 | +$155 |
| Dining Out | $297 | $289 | +$8 |
| Transportation | $50 | $44 | +$6 |
| Utilities | $402 | $345 | +$57 |
| Other / Misc | $153 | $183 | $30 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Cebu
$3,000
per month
Manila equivalent
$4,219
per month
You'd need $4,219/mo in Manila to match $3,000/mo in Cebu.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Cebu on $3,000/month?
Living in Cebu on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,021 to rent, $1,077 to groceries, $297 to dining.
Can I live in Manila on $3,000/month?
In Manila, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,217 rent, $922 groceries, $289 dining.
Is Cebu or Manila cheaper?
Cebu is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Cebu 15.5 vs Manila 21.8 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Cebu worth in Manila?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Cebu equals ~$4,219/mo in Manila using COL adjustment.