City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Cebu vs Manila — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Cebu
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 15.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cebu.
Manila
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Manila.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Cebu | Manila | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $681 | $811 | $130 |
| Groceries | $718 | $615 | +$103 |
| Dining Out | $198 | $193 | +$5 |
| Transportation | $33 | $29 | +$4 |
| Utilities | $268 | $230 | +$38 |
| Other / Misc | $102 | $122 | $20 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Cebu
$2,000
per month
Manila equivalent
$2,813
per month
You'd need $2,813/mo in Manila to match $2,000/mo in Cebu.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Cebu on $2,000/month?
Living in Cebu on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$681 to rent, $718 to groceries, $198 to dining.
Can I live in Manila on $2,000/month?
In Manila, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $811 rent, $615 groceries, $193 dining.
Is Cebu or Manila cheaper?
Cebu is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Cebu 15.5 vs Manila 21.8 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Cebu worth in Manila?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Cebu equals ~$2,813/mo in Manila using COL adjustment.