City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Geneva vs Zurich — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Zurich
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Zurich.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Geneva | Zurich | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $841 | $848 | $7 |
| Groceries | $262 | $259 | +$3 |
| Dining Out | $154 | $151 | +$3 |
| Transportation | $33 | $33 | $0 |
| Utilities | $84 | $83 | +$1 |
| Other / Misc | $126 | $126 | $0 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Geneva
$1,500
per month
Zurich equivalent
$1,567
per month
You'd need $1,567/mo in Zurich to match $1,500/mo in Geneva.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Geneva on $1,500/month?
Living in Geneva on $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$841 to rent, $262 to groceries, $154 to dining.
Can I live in Zurich on $1,500/month?
In Zurich, $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $848 rent, $259 groceries, $151 dining.
Is Geneva or Zurich cheaper?
Geneva is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Geneva 89.4 vs Zurich 93.4 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Geneva worth in Zurich?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Geneva equals ~$1,567/mo in Zurich using COL adjustment.