City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Geneva vs Zurich — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Zurich
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Zurich.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Geneva | Zurich | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,681 | $1,696 | $15 |
| Groceries | $525 | $518 | +$7 |
| Dining Out | $309 | $302 | +$7 |
| Transportation | $66 | $65 | +$1 |
| Utilities | $167 | $165 | +$2 |
| Other / Misc | $252 | $254 | $2 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Geneva
$3,000
per month
Zurich equivalent
$3,134
per month
You'd need $3,134/mo in Zurich to match $3,000/mo in Geneva.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Geneva on $3,000/month?
Living in Geneva on $3,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,681 to rent, $525 to groceries, $309 to dining.
Can I live in Zurich on $3,000/month?
In Zurich, $3,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,696 rent, $518 groceries, $302 dining.
Is Geneva or Zurich cheaper?
Geneva is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Geneva 89.4 vs Zurich 93.4 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Geneva worth in Zurich?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Geneva equals ~$3,134/mo in Zurich using COL adjustment.