City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Geneva vs Zurich — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Zurich
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Zurich.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Geneva | Zurich | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,121 | $1,130 | $9 |
| Groceries | $350 | $345 | +$5 |
| Dining Out | $206 | $201 | +$5 |
| Transportation | $44 | $43 | +$1 |
| Utilities | $112 | $110 | +$2 |
| Other / Misc | $167 | $171 | $4 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Geneva
$2,000
per month
Zurich equivalent
$2,089
per month
You'd need $2,089/mo in Zurich to match $2,000/mo in Geneva.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Geneva on $2,000/month?
Living in Geneva on $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,121 to rent, $350 to groceries, $206 to dining.
Can I live in Zurich on $2,000/month?
In Zurich, $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,130 rent, $345 groceries, $201 dining.
Is Geneva or Zurich cheaper?
Geneva is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Geneva 89.4 vs Zurich 93.4 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Geneva worth in Zurich?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Geneva equals ~$2,089/mo in Zurich using COL adjustment.