City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Montreal vs Toronto — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Montreal
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Montreal.
Toronto
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 60.6 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Toronto.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Montreal | Toronto | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,142 | $1,231 | $89 |
| Groceries | $308 | $259 | +$49 |
| Dining Out | $190 | $167 | +$23 |
| Transportation | $70 | $58 | +$12 |
| Utilities | $120 | $101 | +$19 |
| Other / Misc | $170 | $184 | $14 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Montreal
$2,000
per month
Toronto equivalent
$2,724
per month
You'd need $2,724/mo in Toronto to match $2,000/mo in Montreal.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Montreal on $2,000/month?
Living in Montreal on $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,142 to rent, $308 to groceries, $190 to dining.
Can I live in Toronto on $2,000/month?
In Toronto, $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,231 rent, $259 groceries, $167 dining.
Is Montreal or Toronto cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Montreal 44.5 vs Toronto 60.6 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Montreal worth in Toronto?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Montreal equals ~$2,724/mo in Toronto using COL adjustment.