City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Montreal vs Toronto — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Montreal
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Montreal.
Toronto
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 60.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Toronto.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Montreal | Toronto | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,713 | $1,847 | $134 |
| Groceries | $461 | $388 | +$73 |
| Dining Out | $284 | $250 | +$34 |
| Transportation | $105 | $87 | +$18 |
| Utilities | $180 | $151 | +$29 |
| Other / Misc | $257 | $277 | $20 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Montreal
$3,000
per month
Toronto equivalent
$4,085
per month
You'd need $4,085/mo in Toronto to match $3,000/mo in Montreal.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Montreal on $3,000/month?
Living in Montreal on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,713 to rent, $461 to groceries, $284 to dining.
Can I live in Toronto on $3,000/month?
In Toronto, $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,847 rent, $388 groceries, $250 dining.
Is Montreal or Toronto cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Montreal 44.5 vs Toronto 60.6 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Montreal worth in Toronto?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Montreal equals ~$4,085/mo in Toronto using COL adjustment.