City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Montreal vs Vancouver — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Montreal
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Montreal.
Vancouver
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 63.1 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Vancouver.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Montreal | Vancouver | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,142 | $1,240 | $98 |
| Groceries | $308 | $257 | +$51 |
| Dining Out | $190 | $160 | +$30 |
| Transportation | $70 | $58 | +$12 |
| Utilities | $120 | $100 | +$20 |
| Other / Misc | $170 | $185 | $15 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Montreal
$2,000
per month
Vancouver equivalent
$2,836
per month
You'd need $2,836/mo in Vancouver to match $2,000/mo in Montreal.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Montreal on $2,000/month?
Living in Montreal on $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,142 to rent, $308 to groceries, $190 to dining.
Can I live in Vancouver on $2,000/month?
In Vancouver, $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,240 rent, $257 groceries, $160 dining.
Is Montreal or Vancouver cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Montreal 44.5 vs Vancouver 63.1 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Montreal worth in Vancouver?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Montreal equals ~$2,836/mo in Vancouver using COL adjustment.