City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Montreal vs Vancouver — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Montreal
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Montreal.
Vancouver
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 63.1 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Vancouver.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Montreal | Vancouver | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,713 | $1,860 | $147 |
| Groceries | $461 | $385 | +$76 |
| Dining Out | $284 | $239 | +$45 |
| Transportation | $105 | $87 | +$18 |
| Utilities | $180 | $150 | +$30 |
| Other / Misc | $257 | $279 | $22 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Montreal
$3,000
per month
Vancouver equivalent
$4,254
per month
You'd need $4,254/mo in Vancouver to match $3,000/mo in Montreal.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Montreal on $3,000/month?
Living in Montreal on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,713 to rent, $461 to groceries, $284 to dining.
Can I live in Vancouver on $3,000/month?
In Vancouver, $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,860 rent, $385 groceries, $239 dining.
Is Montreal or Vancouver cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Montreal 44.5 vs Vancouver 63.1 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Montreal worth in Vancouver?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Montreal equals ~$4,254/mo in Vancouver using COL adjustment.