City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Porto vs Faro — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Porto
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 29.8 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo barely covers basics in Porto.
Faro
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 25.5 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo barely covers basics in Faro.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Porto | Faro | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $538 | $508 | +$30 |
| Groceries | $168 | $182 | $14 |
| Dining Out | $107 | $119 | $12 |
| Transportation | $27 | $29 | $2 |
| Utilities | $79 | $86 | $7 |
| Other / Misc | $81 | $76 | +$5 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Porto
$1,000
per month
Faro equivalent
$856
per month
Only $856/mo in Faro matches $1,000/mo in Porto — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Porto on $1,000/month?
Living in Porto on $1,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$538 to rent, $168 to groceries, $107 to dining.
Can I live in Faro on $1,000/month?
In Faro, $1,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $508 rent, $182 groceries, $119 dining.
Is Porto or Faro cheaper?
Faro is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Porto 29.8 vs Faro 25.5 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Porto worth in Faro?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Porto equals ~$856/mo in Faro using COL adjustment.