City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Porto vs Faro — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Porto
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 29.8 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Porto.
Faro
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 25.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Faro.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Porto | Faro | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,613 | $1,524 | +$89 |
| Groceries | $505 | $546 | $41 |
| Dining Out | $322 | $358 | $36 |
| Transportation | $81 | $87 | $6 |
| Utilities | $237 | $257 | $20 |
| Other / Misc | $242 | $228 | +$14 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Porto
$3,000
per month
Faro equivalent
$2,567
per month
Only $2,567/mo in Faro matches $3,000/mo in Porto — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Porto on $3,000/month?
Living in Porto on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,613 to rent, $505 to groceries, $322 to dining.
Can I live in Faro on $3,000/month?
In Faro, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,524 rent, $546 groceries, $358 dining.
Is Porto or Faro cheaper?
Faro is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Porto 29.8 vs Faro 25.5 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Porto worth in Faro?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Porto equals ~$2,567/mo in Faro using COL adjustment.