City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Porto vs Faro — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Porto
Moderate
COL+Rent: 29.8 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Porto.
Faro
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 25.5 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Faro.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Porto | Faro | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $806 | $762 | +$44 |
| Groceries | $253 | $273 | $20 |
| Dining Out | $161 | $179 | $18 |
| Transportation | $40 | $43 | $3 |
| Utilities | $118 | $128 | $10 |
| Other / Misc | $122 | $115 | +$7 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Porto
$1,500
per month
Faro equivalent
$1,284
per month
Only $1,284/mo in Faro matches $1,500/mo in Porto — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Porto on $1,500/month?
Living in Porto on $1,500/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$806 to rent, $253 to groceries, $161 to dining.
Can I live in Faro on $1,500/month?
In Faro, $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $762 rent, $273 groceries, $179 dining.
Is Porto or Faro cheaper?
Faro is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Porto 29.8 vs Faro 25.5 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Porto worth in Faro?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Porto equals ~$1,284/mo in Faro using COL adjustment.