City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Vancouver vs Montreal — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Vancouver
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 63.1 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Vancouver.
Montreal
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Montreal.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Vancouver | Montreal | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,240 | $1,142 | +$98 |
| Groceries | $257 | $308 | $51 |
| Dining Out | $160 | $190 | $30 |
| Transportation | $58 | $70 | $12 |
| Utilities | $100 | $120 | $20 |
| Other / Misc | $185 | $170 | +$15 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Vancouver
$2,000
per month
Montreal equivalent
$1,410
per month
Only $1,410/mo in Montreal matches $2,000/mo in Vancouver — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Vancouver on $2,000/month?
Living in Vancouver on $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,240 to rent, $257 to groceries, $160 to dining.
Can I live in Montreal on $2,000/month?
In Montreal, $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,142 rent, $308 groceries, $190 dining.
Is Vancouver or Montreal cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Vancouver 63.1 vs Montreal 44.5 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Vancouver worth in Montreal?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Vancouver equals ~$1,410/mo in Montreal using COL adjustment.