City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Vancouver vs Montreal — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Vancouver
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 63.1 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Vancouver.
Montreal
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Montreal.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Vancouver | Montreal | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,860 | $1,713 | +$147 |
| Groceries | $385 | $461 | $76 |
| Dining Out | $239 | $284 | $45 |
| Transportation | $87 | $105 | $18 |
| Utilities | $150 | $180 | $30 |
| Other / Misc | $279 | $257 | +$22 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Vancouver
$3,000
per month
Montreal equivalent
$2,116
per month
Only $2,116/mo in Montreal matches $3,000/mo in Vancouver — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Vancouver on $3,000/month?
Living in Vancouver on $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,860 to rent, $385 to groceries, $239 to dining.
Can I live in Montreal on $3,000/month?
In Montreal, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,713 rent, $461 groceries, $284 dining.
Is Vancouver or Montreal cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Vancouver 63.1 vs Montreal 44.5 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Vancouver worth in Montreal?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Vancouver equals ~$2,116/mo in Montreal using COL adjustment.