City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $1,000/month?

Chennai vs Bangalore — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Chennai

Comfortable

COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)

$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.

Bangalore

Comfortable

COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)

$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryChennaiBangaloreDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$494$520$26
Groceries$211$194+$17
Dining Out$131$125+$6
Transportation$24$23+$1
Utilities$65$61+$4
Other / Misc$75$77$2
Total$1,000$1,000

Purchasing Power

Chennai

$1,000

per month

Bangalore equivalent

$1,204

per month

You'd need $1,204/mo in Bangalore to match $1,000/mo in Chennai.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Chennai on $1,000/month?
Living in Chennai on $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$494 to rent, $211 to groceries, $131 to dining.
Can I live in Bangalore on $1,000/month?
In Bangalore, $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $520 rent, $194 groceries, $125 dining.
Is Chennai or Bangalore cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Chennai 18.1 vs Bangalore 21.8 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Chennai worth in Bangalore?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Chennai equals ~$1,204/mo in Bangalore using COL adjustment.

Explore More