City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Chennai vs Bangalore — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Bangalore
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Chennai | Bangalore | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,483 | $1,561 | $78 |
| Groceries | $634 | $582 | +$52 |
| Dining Out | $392 | $374 | +$18 |
| Transportation | $72 | $68 | +$4 |
| Utilities | $196 | $182 | +$14 |
| Other / Misc | $223 | $233 | $10 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Chennai
$3,000
per month
Bangalore equivalent
$3,613
per month
You'd need $3,613/mo in Bangalore to match $3,000/mo in Chennai.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Chennai on $3,000/month?
Living in Chennai on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,483 to rent, $634 to groceries, $392 to dining.
Can I live in Bangalore on $3,000/month?
In Bangalore, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,561 rent, $582 groceries, $374 dining.
Is Chennai or Bangalore cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Chennai 18.1 vs Bangalore 21.8 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Chennai worth in Bangalore?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Chennai equals ~$3,613/mo in Bangalore using COL adjustment.