City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Chennai vs Bangalore — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Bangalore
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Chennai | Bangalore | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $742 | $780 | $38 |
| Groceries | $317 | $291 | +$26 |
| Dining Out | $196 | $187 | +$9 |
| Transportation | $36 | $34 | +$2 |
| Utilities | $98 | $91 | +$7 |
| Other / Misc | $111 | $117 | $6 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Chennai
$1,500
per month
Bangalore equivalent
$1,807
per month
You'd need $1,807/mo in Bangalore to match $1,500/mo in Chennai.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Chennai on $1,500/month?
Living in Chennai on $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$742 to rent, $317 to groceries, $196 to dining.
Can I live in Bangalore on $1,500/month?
In Bangalore, $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $780 rent, $291 groceries, $187 dining.
Is Chennai or Bangalore cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Chennai 18.1 vs Bangalore 21.8 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Chennai worth in Bangalore?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Chennai equals ~$1,807/mo in Bangalore using COL adjustment.