City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Chennai vs Bangalore — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Bangalore
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Chennai | Bangalore | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $989 | $1,041 | $52 |
| Groceries | $423 | $388 | +$35 |
| Dining Out | $261 | $249 | +$12 |
| Transportation | $48 | $45 | +$3 |
| Utilities | $131 | $121 | +$10 |
| Other / Misc | $148 | $156 | $8 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Chennai
$2,000
per month
Bangalore equivalent
$2,409
per month
You'd need $2,409/mo in Bangalore to match $2,000/mo in Chennai.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Chennai on $2,000/month?
Living in Chennai on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$989 to rent, $423 to groceries, $261 to dining.
Can I live in Bangalore on $2,000/month?
In Bangalore, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,041 rent, $388 groceries, $249 dining.
Is Chennai or Bangalore cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Chennai 18.1 vs Bangalore 21.8 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Chennai worth in Bangalore?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Chennai equals ~$2,409/mo in Bangalore using COL adjustment.